Privacy Policy

Last Updated 3 December 2018

Essentia Global Services Ltd is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. We comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. Please read this Privacy Policy information about your rights, what information we collect, how we use and protect it.

This website is operated by Essentia Global Services Ltd (‘we/us’) and our contact details are:

Essentia Global Services Ltd, 2nd Floor, Juxon House, 100 St Paul’s Churchyard, London. EC4M 8BU, Tel +44 203 713 3535.

 

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or how we handle personal data, please direct your correspondence to the address above.  We aim to respond within 30 days from the date we receive privacy-related communications.

 

You may contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ to report concerns you may have about our data handling practices.

 

Collection of personal data

 

 

 

 

Categories of personal data

 

 

Legal bases for processing personal data

 

 

Persons and organisations we may share personal data with

 

We may engage with several or all of the following categories of recipients who are equally bound to safeguard your personal data

 

Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area

We store personal data on servers located in the European Economic Area (EEA). Occasionally, personal data may be transferred to reputable third party organisations situated inside or outside the EEA when we have a business reason and/or your consent.

 

Cookies

 

Our websites may use cookies. Where cookies are used, a statement will be sent to your browser explaining the use of cookies. You are also able to refer to our cookie policy.

 

Your data protection rights 

 

 

For any of the above, you need simply email us at contact@essentiaglobalservices.com or call us on +44 203 713 3535.

 

To help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights please provide us with enough details such as your date of birth, previous or other names you have used, personal reference numbers such as VAT registration numbers, address, copy of your passport. No fee is required to make a request unless your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. We are required to respond to requests promptly and in any event within one month of receipt.

 

Personal data security

Appropriate technical and organisational security policies and procedures are in place to protect personal data (including sensitive personal data) from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal data is limited to those who need to access it and who are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Transmission of data via the Internet is never completely secure and thus we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Personal data retention

Unless a different time frame applies as a result of business need or specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, we retain personal data for seven years. We will dispose of personal data containing documents after seven years from the end of a project, filing of tax returns or the end of a business relationship.

 

You are responsible for retaining information we send to you in a form agreed between us. Documents and records relevant to your VAT affairs are required by law to be kept by you for six years from the end of the accounting period.

 

Link to other websites

Our websites may contain links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites and advise to review their private data policies prior to submission of private data.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy and will post any updates to it on this webpage. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 3 January 2019.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close